Certificates & Documents to be carried on board – 3

Q. What certificates / documents, etc. are required to be carried on board as required by Annex 1 of MARPOL?
The certificates/documents required by annex I of MARPOL are:
1. International Oil Pollution Prevention Certificate
2. Oil Record Book
3. Shipboard Oil Pollution Emergency Plan.

Q. Which ships are provided with the IOPP certificate?
An International Oil Pollution Prevention Certificate shall be issued, to any oil tanker of 150 gross tonnage and above and any other ship of 400 gross tonnage and above, after the appropriate survey, which is engaged in voyages to ports or offshore terminals under the jurisdiction of other Parties to MARPOL. The certificate is supplemented with a Record of Construction and Equipment for Ships other than Oil Tankers (Form A) or a Record of Construction and Equipment for Oil Tankers (Form B), as appropriate.

Q. Which ships are provided with the oil record book?
Every oil tanker of 150 gross tonnage and above and every ship of 400 gross tonnage and above other than an oil tanker shall be provided with an Oil Record Book, Part I (Machinery space operations). Every oil tanker of 150 gross tonnage and above shall also be provided with an Oil Record Book, Part II (Cargo/ballast operations).

Q. Which ships must carry SOPEP?
Every oil tanker of 150 gross tonnage and above and every ship other than an oil tanker of 400 gross tonnage and above shall carry on board a Shipboard Oil Pollution Emergency Plan approved by the Administration.

Q. What certificates / documents, etc are required to be carried on board as required by Annex IV of MARPOL?
The certificates / documents required to be carried under annex IV of MARPOL are:
1. International Sewage Pollution Prevention Certificate.
2. Document of approval for the rate of sewage discharge.

Q. When can the International Sewage Pollution Prevention Certificate be issued?
An International Sewage Pollution Prevention Certificate shall be issued, after an initial or renewal survey in accordance with the provisions of regulation 4 of Annex IV of MARPOL.

Q. To which ships is this certificate issued?
This certificate is issued to any ship which is required to comply with the provisions of Annex IV of MARPOL and is engaged in voyages to ports or offshore terminals under the jurisdiction of other Parties to the Convention.

Q. Where and how can the sewage be discharged?
Untreated sewage from ships other than passenger ships in all areas and from passenger ships outside special areas that has been stored in holding tanks shall be discharged at a moderate rate approved by the Administration based upon the standards developed by the Organization.

Q. What certificates / documents, etc. are required to be carried on board as required by Annex V of MARPOL?
The certificates / documents required to be carried under annex V of MARPOL are:
1. Garbage Management Plan
2. Garbage Record Book.

Q. Which ships must have the garbage management plan?
Every ship of 100 gross tonnage and above and every ship which is certified to carry 15 persons or more shall carry a garbage management plan which the crew shall follow.

Q. Which ships must have the garbage record book?
Every ship of 400 gross tonnage and above and every ship which is certified to carry 15 persons or more engaged in voyages to ports or offshore terminals under the jurisdiction of other Parties to the Convention and every fixed and floating platform engaged in exploration and exploitation of the seabed shall be provided with a Garbage Record Book.

Q. What certificates / documents, etc. are required to be carried on board as required by Annex VI of MARPOL?
The certificates / documents required to be carried under annex VI of MARPOL are:
1. International Air Pollution Prevention Certificate
2. International Energy Efficiency Certificate
3. Ozone-depleting Substances Record Book
4. Fuel Oil Changeover Procedure and Logbook (record of fuel changeover)
5. Manufacturer’s Operating Manual for Incinerators
6. Bunker Delivery Note and Representative Sample Bunker
7. EEDI Technical File
8. Ship Energy Efficiency Management Plan (SEEMP)

Q. To which ships is the IOPP certificate issued?
Ships constructed before the date of entry into force of the Protocol of 1997 shall be issued with an International Air Pollution Prevention Certificate. Any ship of 400 gross tonnage and above engaged in voyages to ports or offshore terminals under the jurisdiction of other Parties and platforms and drilling rigs engaged in voyages to waters under the sovereignty or jurisdiction of other Parties to the Protocol of 1997 shall be issued with an International Air Pollution Prevention Certificate.

Q. To which ships is the IEE Certificate issued?
An International Energy Efficiency Certificate for the ship shall be issued after a survey in accordance with the provisions of regulation 5.4 to any ships of 400 gross tonnage and above before that ship may engage in voyages to ports or offshore terminals under the jurisdiction of other Parties.

Q. Which ships maintain Ozone-depleting Substances Record Book?
Each ship subject to MARPOL Annex VI, regulation 6.1 that has rechargeable systems that contain ozone-depleting substances shall maintain an ozone-depleting substances record book.

Q. Which ships shall carry ‘Fuel Oil Changeover Procedure and Logbook’ (record of fuel changeover)? What shall be entered?
Those ships using separate fuel oils to comply with MARPOL Annex VI, regulation 14.3 and entering or leaving an emission control area shall carry a written procedure showing how the fuel oil changeover is to be done. The volume of low-sulphur fuel oils in each tank as well as the date, time and position of the ship when any fuel oil changeover operation is completed prior to the entry into an emission control area or commenced after exit from such an area shall be recorded in such logbook as prescribed by the Administration.

Q. What is the provision in respect of Manufacturer’s Operating Manual for Incinerators?
Incinerators installed in accordance with the requirements of MARPOL Annex VI, regulation 16.6.1 shall be provided with a Manufacturer’s Operating Manual, which is to be retained with the unit.

Q. What is the provision in respect of  Bunker Delivery Note and Representative Sample?
Bunker delivery note and representative sample of the fuel oil delivered shall be kept on board in accordance with requirements of MARPOL Annex VI, regulations 18.6 and 18.8.1.

Q. To which ships, EEDI the ‘Technical File’ applies?
It is applicable to ships falling into one or more of the categories in MARPOL Annex VI, regulations 2.25 to 2.35. .

Q Which ships shall keep ‘Ship Energy Efficiency Management Plan’?
All ships of 400 gross tonnage and above, excluding platforms (including FPSOs and FSUs) and drilling rigs, regardless of their propulsion, shall keep on board a ship specific Ship Energy Efficiency Management Plan (SEEMP). This may form part of the ship’s Safety Management System (SMS).

Q. What certificates / documents, etc are required to be carried on board as required by NOx technical code? What do they contain?
The certificates / documents are:
1. Technical File
Every marine diesel engine installed on board a ship shall be provided with a Technical File. The Technical File shall be prepared by the applicant for engine certification and approved by the Administration, and is required to accompany an engine throughout its life on board ships. The Technical File shall contain the information as specified in paragraph 2.4.1 of the NOx Technical Code, 2008..

2. Record Book of Engine Parameters
Where the Engine Parameter Check method in accordance with paragraph 6.2 of the NOx Technical Code, 2008 is used to verify compliance, if any adjustments or modifications are made to an engine after its pre-certification, a full record of such adjustments or modifications shall be recorded in the engine’s Record Book of Engine Parameters.

Q. What certificates / documents, etc. are required to be carried on board as required by STCW 78?
Certificates for masters, officers or ratings Certificates for masters, officers or ratings shall be issued to those candidates who, to the satisfaction of the Administration, meet the requirements for service, age, medical fitness, training, qualifications and examinations in accordance with the appropriate provisions of the 1978 STCW Convention and STCW Code. Formats of certificates are given in section A-I/2 of the STCW Code. Certificates must be kept available in their original form on board the ships on which the holder is serving.
Fishing vessel personnel serving on board seagoing fishing vessels shall be certificated in accordance with the provisions of STCW-F Convention 1995. Formats of certificates are given in the relevant appendices of Convention.
Records of daily hours of rest Records of daily hours of rest of seafarers shall be maintained on board.

Q. What certificates / documents, etc. are required to be carried on board as required by AFS 2001 by ships of 400 gross and above? What additional documents must be carried?
Ships of 400 GT and above engaged in international voyages, excluding fixed or floating platforms, FSUs and FPSOs, shall be issued after inspection and survey an international Anti-fouling System Certificate together with a Record of Anti-fouling Systems.

Q. What certificates / documents, etc. are required to be carried on board as required by AFS 2001 by ships of less than 400 gross? What additional documents must be carried?
Ships of 24 m or more in length, but less than 400 GT engaged in international voyages, excluding fixed or floating platforms, FSUs, and FPSOs, shall carry a declaration signed by the owner or owner’s authorized agents. Such a declaration shall be accompanied by appropriate documentation (such as a paint receipt or a contractor invoice) or contain appropriate endorsement.

Q. What certificates are required to be carried on board as required by BWM 2004?
Ships of 400 gross tonnage and above to which the BWM 2004 applies, excluding floating platforms, FSUs and FPSOs, shall be issued the International Ballast Water Management certificate after successful completion of a survey conducted in accordance with regulation E-1. Note: The item was added by the Secretariat as per the relevant requirements of the International Convention for the Control and Management of Ships’ Ballast Water and Sediments, 2004 (BWM 2004), which will enter into force on 8 September 2017.

Q. What is the provision about Ballast Water Management Plan?
Each ship shall have on board and implement a ballast water management plan. Such a plan shall be approved by the Administration taking into account guidelines developed by the Organization. Note: The item was added by the Secretariat as per the relevant requirements of the International Convention for the Control and Management of Ships’ Ballast Water and Sediments, 2004 (BWM 2004), which will enter into force on 8 September 2017.

Q. What is the provision about Ballast Water Record Book?
Each ship shall have on board a ballast water record book that may be an electronic record system, or that may be integrated into another record book or system and which shall at least contains the information specified in appendix II of the Convention. The ballast water record book entries shall be maintained on board the ship for a minimum period of two years after the last entry has been made and thereafter in the Company’s control for a minimum period of three years.

Q. What certificates / documents, etc are required to be carried on board in respect of pollution by bunker oil?
Certificate of insurance or other financial security in respect of civil liability for bunker oil pollution damage Certificate attesting that insurance or other financial security is in force in accordance with the provisions of this Convention shall be issued to each ship having a gross tonnage greater than 1,000 after the appropriate authority of a State Party has determined that the appropriate requirements have been complied with. With respect to a ship registered in a State Party such certificate shall be issued or certified by the appropriate authority of the State of the ship’s registry; with respect to a ship not registered in a State Party it may be issued or certified by the appropriate authority of any State Party.

(You may also visit my youtube videos @captsschaudhari.com)
Link: https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCYh54wYJs1URS9X5FBgpRaw/feature

Leave a Reply

%d